Subject:
[…] Rules and/or legislative action around the implementation of Amendment 2 are pending and require further clarification for areas such as the number and placement of dispensing locations, along with clarification on the definitions contained within Amendment 2.
The proposed ordinance provides for additional time to allow for rules and clarifications by the State and to review potential local land use impacts of Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers as defined in Amendment 2 to ensure responsible implementation of the Medical Marijuana treatment infrastructure.
Florida Statutes Section 381.986(8)(b) permits counties to “determine by ordinance the criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated areas of that county.”
Staff will be reviewing the zoning and land use codes to provide for amendments if necessary, to propose adoption for local criteria for the placement of medical marijuana facilities in the County. It is anticipated that a draft ordinance will be prepared in early 2017.
Fiscal Impact: